HomeMy WebLinkAboutLOD201800006 Letter of Determination 2018-09-26COUNTY OF ALBEMARLE
[…] LOD 2018-006 Morven Determination
September 19, 2018
Because I find that the category 3 and 4 uses are both customarily incidental to the primary use,
and also subordinate to the primary use, they are accessory uses to the primary use, and thus
permitted by right on the property subject to the terms and conditions of this letter.
If new improvements are proposed other than as shown on the Morven Future Land Use Plan,
and/or future events change or depart significantly in character, intensity or frequency from that
which you described, please consult us for further consideration on both issues.
2. Compliance with the Comprehensive Plan:
Per § 15.2-2232 of the Code of Virginia, the comprehensive plan "shall control the general or
approximate location, character and extent of each feature shown on the plan." This governs the
requirement of review of proposed and existing uses for compliance with the comprehensive
plan. New uses may not commence prior to review for compliance with the comprehensive plan,
and new or converted structures may not be issued building permits until the review has been