A) Pursuant to Governmental Conservation Policies State Conservation Policies: Preservation of the property’s open space values is consistent with and furthers clearly delineated policies of the Commonwealth of Virginia, examples of which are listed below.  Section 1 of Article XI of the Constitution of Virginia states that it is the Commonwealth’s policy to protect its atmosphere, lands and waters from 5 pollution, impairment, or destruction, for the benefit, enjoyment, and general welfare of the people of the Commonwealth.”  The Code of Virginia (Title 10.1 Conservation, §10.1-1800 et seq.) declares it to be the public policy of the Commonwealth to “promote the preservation of open-space lands and to encourage private gifts of money, securities, land or other property to preserve the natural, scenic, historic, scientific, open-space and recreational areas of the Commonwealth.”  The Code of Virginia (Title 10.1 Conservation, §10.1-400 et seq.) designates Goose Creek, a public water supply, as a scenic river under the Scenic Rivers Act, which provides for the administration of the scenic river “to preserve and protect its natural beauty and to assure its use and