HomeMy WebLinkAbout2007-11-07November 7, 2007 (Regular Day Meeting)
[…] RESOLUTION ESTABLISHING
THE MONTICELLO AREA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
FATALITY REVIEW TEAM
WHEREAS, family and intimate partner violence has destructive consequences upon individuals
and families within Albemarle County and surrounding localities; and
WHEREAS, careful examination of family and intimate partner fatalities can help prevent similar
tragedies from recurring; and
WHEREAS, a thoughtful and non-judgmental method of evaluating the events that lead to family
and intimate partner fatalities will create a safer community; and
WHEREAS, the General Assembly enacted Virginia Code § 32.1-283.3 to permit localities to
establish Family Violence Fatality Review Teams “to examine fatal family violence incidents and to create
a body of information to help prevent future family partner fatalities”;
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Albemarle County Board of Supervisors that the
Monticello Area Domestic Violence Fatality Review Team is hereby established as a multi-jurisdictional
family violence fatality review team pursuant to Virginia Code § 32.1-283.3; and