HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008-10-01October 1, 2008 (Regular Day Meeting)
[…] exception of a typographical error.
By the above-recorded vote, the Board approved the minutes as read.
__________
Item No. 7.2. Resolution to Fix Compensation for Albemarle County Service Authority Board
Members.
The following letter of request was received:
“September 9, 2008
County of Albemarle
Board of Supervisors
c/o Mr. Robert Tucker, County Executive
401 McIntire Road
Charlottesville, Virginia 22902
Re: Albemarle County Service Authority Board of Directors’ Compensation
Dear Supervisors:
The Virginia W ater & W aste Authorities Act, Virginia Code Section 15.2-5113 (C) states that “Board
members shall receive such compensation as fixed by resolution of the governing body or bodies which are
members of the authority, and shall be reimbursed for any actual expenses necessarily incurred in the
performance of their duties.” The Albemarle County Service Authority’s (ACSA) By-Laws, Section 2-4
provides for “….a reasonable compensation for members of the Authority who are not County employees.”
Since July 1, 1997, ACSA Board members have been compensated $100.00 per regular meeting