HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011-05-11May 11, 2011 (Regular Night Meeting)
[…] However, Virginia Code § 58.1-3212 also goes beyond the Constitutional amendment by
mandating what exactly can (and cannot) be considered as part of an applicant‟s net financial worth or
annual income. In certain respects, described in more detail below, these new state standards differ from
the existing County ordinance. Therefore, an ordinance amendment is needed not to change the dollar
May 11, 2011 (Regular Night Meeting)
(Page 46)
amounts (as allowed), but to conform the existing County ordinance to new state definitions of net
financial worth and annual income.
Finally, Virginia Code § 58.1-3212 now enables localities to “exempt or defer the real property
taxes of the qualifying dwelling and the land, not exceeding ten acres, upon which it is situated.” Though
County Code § 15-705 currently provides a percentage reduction, applied to an applicant‟s entire bill; the
new state statute provides for exemption over a defined part of a property, rather than a percentage of a
tax bill.