HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012-09-05September 5, 2012 (Regular Day Meeting)
[…] Code § 15.2-904.
Reason for Requested Legislation: Virginia Code § 15.2-904 allows an unlimited number of
inoperable vehicles to be stored on private property outside of a fully enclosed building or structure as long
as the vehicles are shielded or screened from view. Section 15.2-904 also allows localities to limit the
number of inoperable vehicles stored outdoors that are shielded or screened from view by covers.
“Shielded or screened from view” means “not visible by someone standing at ground level from outside of
the property on which the subject vehicle is located.”
Virginia Code § 15.2-905 provides broader enabling authority to 17 localities (12 cities, and 5
counties). Section 15.2-905 enables localities to “limit the number of inoperable motor vehicles which any
person may keep outside of a fully enclosed building or structure,” even if the vehicles are shielded or
screened from view by covers or any other means.
Approximately 20% of all complaints received by Zoning have included inoperable vehicles.
Recent citizen complaints from neighborhood watch groups and homeowners associations have brought