HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012-09-05September 5, 2012 (Regular Day Meeting)
[…] Background: The County regulates the storage of inoperable vehicles on private property under
its zoning powers in County Code § 18-4.12 and under its police powers in County Code § 9-500. The
enabling authority under which the County regulates inoperable vehicles under its police powers is Virginia
Code § 15.2-904.
Reason for Requested Legislation: Virginia Code § 15.2-904 allows an unlimited number of
inoperable vehicles to be stored on private property outside of a fully enclosed building or structure as long
as the vehicles are shielded or screened from view. Section 15.2-904 also allows localities to limit the
number of inoperable vehicles stored outdoors that are shielded or screened from view by covers.
“Shielded or screened from view” means “not visible by someone standing at ground level from outside of
the property on which the subject vehicle is located.”
Virginia Code § 15.2-905 provides broader enabling authority to 17 localities (12 cities, and 5
counties). Section 15.2-905 enables localities to “limit the number of inoperable motor vehicles which any