HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013-05-08May 8, 2013 (Regular Night Meeting)
[…] and County Code § 18-4.12.3 (zoning). The enabling authority under which the County currently regulates
inoperable vehicles under its police powers is Virginia Code § 15.2-904. Section 15.2-904 allows an
unlimited number of inoperable vehicles to be stored on private property outside of a fully enclosed
building or structure provided that the vehicles are shielded or screened from view. Section 15.2-904 also
allows localities to limit the number of inoperable vehicles stored outside that are shielded or screened
from view by covers.
Virginia Code § 15.2-905 provides broader enabling authority to 17 localities (12 cities and 5
counties). Section 15.2-905 enables localities to “limit the number of inoperable motor vehicles which any
person may keep outside of a fully enclosed building or structure,” even if the vehicles are shielded or
screened from view by covers or any other means. In response to concerns raised by neighborhood watch
groups and homeowners associations in the County’s urban and suburban neighborhoods regarding the