HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013-09-04September 4, 2013 (Regular Day Meeting)
[…] tourism zone be established in Crozet because an analysis of tourism assets and deficiencies revealed a
critical lack of sufficient options for lodging in the western area of the County where there are significant
tourism assets, including Monticello Artisan Trail sites, wineries, breweries, County parks, the
Shenandoah National Park, Skyline Drive and the Blue Ridge Parkway, orchards, and other agritourism
attractions.
The proposed ordinance also states that the purpose of the tourism zone will be to provide a gap
financing mechanism authorized by Virginia Code § 58.1-3851.1 for those qualifying Projects. Virginia
Code § 58.1-3851.1 defines “gap financing" to mean “debt financing to compensate for a shortfall in
project funding between the expected development costs of an authorized tourism project and the debt
and equity capital provided by the developer of the project.” Under a gap financing program, a Project is
entitled to 1% of the State sales taxes generated on the Project site, matched by equal amounts from
future local sales tax revenues or an equivalent amount of other local tax revenues and funds from the
developer.