HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013-01-09January 9, 2013 (Regular Day Meeting)
[…] reimbursement funding from the Commonwealth of Virginia, the federal government and other Localities; and
WHEREAS, in order to pay operational expenses Region Ten has previously relied on loans and other
financing obtained through Region Ten Community Services Board, Inc. (“Region Ten, Inc.”), the private
nonprofit corporation formed to assist Region Ten in the fulfillment of its mission; and
WHEREAS, Region Ten now wishes to obtain a loan or other financing in its own name for purposes
of cash flow management and for the payment of operational expenses; and
WHEREAS, § 37.2-504.A.11. of the Code of Virginia, 1950, as amended, requires that community
services boards may “apply for and accept loans as authorized by the governing body of each city or county
that established it” and Region Ten seeks the County’s authorization solely to meet that statutory requirement;
and
WHEREAS, Region Ten is seeking authorization from the governing body of each Locality to apply for