HomeMy WebLinkAbout2014-02-05February 5, 2014 (Regular Day Meeting)
[…] 24 CFR §983.55(b), the ACOH entered into the AHAP prior to approval of the subsidy layering review; and
24 CFR §983.153(a), the ACOH was prohibited from entering into the AHAP until the subsidy layering
review was completed.
With respect to the environmental review for this site, the previously cited PBV regulatory
language is unambiguous in terms of prohibiting a PHA from entering into an AHAP for PBV assistance
prior to the Responsible Entity completing an environmental review. Moreover, in violating this regulation,
your Department also violated section 26 of the United Housing Act of 1937 (1937 Act), 42 U.S.C. 1437x,
which provides, in part: “The Secretary shall approve the release of funds subject to the procedures
authorized by this section only if, not less than 15 days prior to such approval and prior to any commitment
of funds to such projects or activities, the PHA has submitted to the Secretary a request for such release
accompanied by a certification of the State or unit of general local government….” Given your
Department’s statutory violation, HUD cannot simply choose to not enforce the regulatory requirements
with respect to environmental reviews conducted by a Responsible Entity (which are governed by the
requirements in 24 C.F.R. part 58) and allow the project to proceed.