HomeMy WebLinkAbout2014-04-02April 02, 2014 (Regular Day Meeting)
[…] The attached Grants Report provides a brief description of five grant applications that were
approved during the time period of February 14, 2014 through March 13, 2014.
The budget impact is noted in the summary of each grant.
This report is for information only.
GRANT REPORT ACTIVITY from February 14, 2014 through March 13, 2014
Applications were approved for the following grants:
__________
Item No. 8.9. Annual Report of the Planning Commission, was received for information.
2013 ANNUAL REPORT
ALBEMARLE COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION
Section 15.2-2221 of the Code of Virginia stipulates that the local Planning Commission shall
“make . . . an annual report to the governing body concerning the operation of the Commission and the
status of planning within the jurisdiction”. This report is a brief summary of the Albemarle County
Planning Commission’s membership and activity during 2013.
COMMISSION MEMBERSHIP
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT CURRENT TERM
Russell (Mac) Lafferty, Vice-Chair Jack Jouett 1/10 - 12/31/13
Don Franco Rio 1/10 - 12/31/13