HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015-07-01July 1, 2015 (Regular Day Meeting)
[…] which amended Virginia Code § 58.1-3506 to create a separate class of BPP for items with an original
cost of less than $250, effective July 1, 2015. This newly-enacted legislation also enables localities to
allow these items to be reported as an aggregated estimate, rather than an itemized list. Therefore, a
locality creating a special classification for this type of property could do so to reduce either (a) the tax
reporting requirements and/or (b) the tax rate for these items.
2. Clean Special Fuel Vehicles - Since 1994, Virginia Code § 58.1-3506 has also allowed
for motor vehicles which use clean special fuels (as defined in Virginia Code § 46.2-
749.3) to be treated as a separate class of property for taxation purposes. Virginia Code
§ 46.2-749.3 defines "clean special fuel" as “any product or energy source used to propel
a highway vehicle, the use of which, compared to conventional gasoline or reformulated
gasoline, results in lower emissions of oxides of nitrogen, volatile organic compounds,
carbon monoxide or particulates or any combination thereof. The term includes
compressed natural gas, liquefied natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas, hydrogen,
July 1, 2015 (Regular Day Meeting)
(Page 22)
hythane (a combination of compressed natural gas and hydrogen), and electricity.” The
Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles has determined that this definition includes gas-
electric hybrids. The sole reason for creating a special classification for clean special fuel
vehicles would be to tax these vehicles at a different rate.