HomeMy WebLinkAbout12042013actions 1
[…] hereby endorses the upgrade of EVFC’s EMS License from a BLS Non-Transport License to an ALS Transport
License to provide ALS Transport services in the County.
6
ATTACHMENT 2
RESOLUTION SUPPORTING THE FIRST DAY INTRODUCTION REQUIREMENT FOR BILLS WITH
LOCAL FISCAL IMPACTS IN THE VIRGINIA GENERAL ASSEMBLY (“THE FIRST DAY
INTRODUCTION REQUIREMENT”)
WHEREAS, many local governing bodies in the Commonwealth of Virginia have expressed increasing
concern about the impact of state mandates and c ost shifting upon localities; and
WHEREAS, Section 30-19.03 of the Code of Virginia states that the Commission on Local Government
shall prepare and publish a statement of fiscal impact for “any bill requiring a net additional expenditure by any
county, city, or town, or … any bill requiring a net reduction of revenues by any county, city, or town, filed during
any session of the General Assembly”; and
WHEREAS, numerous bills fitting such criteria have been submitted to and completed the legislative
process without review for local fiscal impacts due to limited time and resources available to review such bills
during the General Assembly session; and