HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009-1-07
[…] DATE: December 22, 2008
RE: Agenda for Annual (Organizational) Meeting of January 7, 2009
Agenda Item No. 6. The Code of Virginia, in Section 15.21538, states that "The governing body of every locality in this Commonwealth shall appoint a qualified person,
who shall not be a member of the governing body, to record the official actions of such governing body.” Ella W. Jordan and Meagan Hoy expresses a desire to be
reappointed as Clerk and Senior Deputy Clerk, respectively. These positions are reappointed annually.
Return to regular agenda
__________
Agenda Item No. 7. Section 15.21416 of the Code states that "The days, times and places of regular meetings to be held during the ensuing months shall be
established at the first meeting which meeting may be referred to as the annual or organizational meeting; however, if the governing body subsequently prescribes any ...
day or time other than that initially established, as a meeting day, place or time, the governing body shall pass a resolution as to such future meeting day, place or time.
The governing body shall cause a copy of such resolution to be posted on the door of the courthouse or the initial public meeting place and inserted in a newspaper
having general circulation in the county or municipality at least seven days prior to the first such meeting at such other day, place or time...."
Should the Board wish to continue with the schedule adopted last year for its regular meetings, the Board needs to adopt a motion to set the meeting times, dates and