HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012-5-02Tenative
[…] On-going routine maintenance activities with specific emphasis on winter pavement deformations.
Preparations for first round mowing.
David Crim Virginia Department of Transportation
Charlottesville Residency Administrator 701 VDOT Way
Charlottesville, VA 22911
COUNTY OF ALBEMARLE
Department of Community Development
401 McIntire Road, North Wing
Charlottesville, Virginia 22902-4596
Phone (434) 296-5832 Fax (434) 972-4126
MEMORANDUM
To: Board of Supervisors
From: V. Wayne Cilimberg, Secretary to Planning Commission
Date: March 21, 2012
Re: Planning Commission Annual Reports
Section 15.2-2221 of the Code of Virginia says that, among its duties, the Planning Commission
shall, “5. Make . . . an annual report to the governing body concerning the operation of the
commission and the status of planning within its jurisdiction.” Attached you will find a report
summarizing the activities of the commission in 2011 accepted by the Planning Commission at
its March 20, 2012 meeting. Hopefully you will find this information of interest and I am more
than happy to answer any particular questions you might have.
View report
Return to consent agenda
Return to regular agenda
2011 ANNUAL REPORT
ALBEMARLE COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION
Section 15.2-2221 of the Code of Virginia stipulates that the local Planning Commission shall “make . . .
an annual report to the governing body concerning the operation of the Commission and the status of
planning within the jurisdiction”. This report is a brief summary of the Albemarle County Planning
Commission’s membership and activity during 2011.
COMMISSION MEMBERSHIP
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT SERVED
Russell (Mac) Lafferty Jack Jouett 1/10 - 12/31/11
Don Franco Rio 3/4/09 - 12/31/11