The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Ella W. Jordan expresses a desire to be reappointed as Clerk, and Travis O. Morris desires to be reappointed as Senior Deputy Clerk . These positions are reappointed annually. __________ Agenda Item No. 8. Board 2013 Calendar: a. Section 15.2-1416 of the Code states that "The days, times and places of regular meetings to be held during the ensuing months shall be established at the first meeting which meeting m ay be referred to as the annual or organizational meeting; however, if the governing body subsequently prescribes any ... day or time other than that initially established, as a meeting day, place or time, the governing body shall pass a resolution as to such future meeting day, place or time. The governing body shall cause a copy of such resolution to be posted on the door of the courthouse or the initial public meeting place and inserted in a newspaper having general circulation in the county or municipality at least seven days prior to the first such meeting at such other day, place or time...." Should the Board wish to continue with the schedule adopted last year for its regular meetings, the Board needs to adopt a motion to set the meeting times, dat es and places for Calendar Year 2012 as follows: first Wednesday of the month - 9:00 a.m., and the second Wednesday of the month -