The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (“Region Ten, Inc.”), the private nonprofit corporation formed to assist Region Ten in the fulfillment of its mission; and, WHEREAS, Region Ten now wishes to obtain a loan or other financing in its own name for purposes of cash flow management and for the payment of operational expenses; and, WHEREAS, § 37.2-504.A.11. of the Code of Virginia, 1950, as amended, requires that community services boards may “apply for and accept loans as authorized by the governing body of each city or county that established it” and Region Ten seeks the County’s authorization solely to meet that statutory requirement ; and, WHEREAS, Region Ten is seeking authorization from the governing body of each Locality to apply for and accept a loan or line of credit in an amount up to $2,000,000 that creates no legally enforceable