HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013-5-08Tentative
[…] § 18-4.12.3 (zoning). The enabling authority under which the County currently reg ulates inoperable vehicles under its
police powers is Virginia Code § 15.2-904. Section 15.2-904 allows an unlimited number of inoperable vehicles to be
stored on private property outside of a fully enclosed building or structure provided that the vehicles are shielded or
screened from view. Section 15.2-904 also allows localities to limit the number of inoperable vehicles stored ou tside
that are shielded or screened from view by covers.
Virginia Code § 15.2-905 provides broader enabling authority to 17 localities (12 cities and 5 counties). Section 15.2-
905 enables localities to “limit the number of inoperable motor vehicles which any person may keep outside of a fully
enclosed building or structure,” even if the vehicles are shielded or screened from vi ew by covers or any other means.
In response to concerns raised by neighborhood watch groups and homeowners associations in the County’s urban