HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013-9-04Tentative
[…] analysis of tourism assets and deficiencies revealed a critical lack of sufficient options for lodging in the western area
of the County where there are significant tourism assets, including Monticello Artisan Trail sites, win eries, breweries,
County parks, the Shenandoah National Park, Skyline Drive and the Blue Ridge Parkway, orchards , and other
agritourism attractions.
The proposed ordinance also states that the purpose of the tourism zone will be to provide a gap financing
mechanism authorized by Virginia Code § 58.1-3851.1 for those qualifying Projects. Virginia Code § 58.1-3851.1
defines “gap financing" to mean “debt financing to compensate for a shortfall in project funding between the expected
development costs of an authorized tourism project and the debt and equity capital provided by the developer of the
project.” Under a gap financing program, a Project is entitled to 1% of the State sales taxes generated on the Project
site, matched by equal amounts from future local sales tax revenues or an equivalent amount of other local tax
revenues and funds from the developer.