The proposed ordinance also states that the purpose of the tourism zone will be to provide a gap financing mechanism authorized by Virginia Code § 58.1-3851.1 for those qualifying Projects. Virginia Code § 58.1-3851.1 defines “gap financing" to mean “debt financing to compensate for a shortfall in project funding between the expected development costs of an authorized tourism project and the debt and equity capital provided by the developer of the project.” Under a gap financing program, a Project is entitled to 1% of the State sales taxes generated on the Project site, matched by equal amounts from future local sales tax revenues or an equivalent amount of other local tax revenues and funds from the developer.