law also requires that any proposed development within a mapped dam break inundation zone be subject to review by the State Department of Conservation and Recreation to determine the development’s impact on the dam’s spillway design flood standards, and prohibits the County from approving the development if it would change the dam’s spillway design flood standards unless the developer alters the plan of development so that the standards are not changed by the development or the developer contributes payment to the dam owner for the necessary upgrades to the dam; and WHEREAS, Virginia Code § 15.2-2241 requires that the County’s site plan regulations include “adequate provisions related to the failure of impounding structures and impacts within dam break inundation zones.” WHEREAS, it is now desired to consider amending the regulations in the Zoning Ordinance to incorporate the requirements and procedures pertaining to dam break inundation zones.