HomeMy WebLinkAbout2014-1-08Tentative
[…] file:////coba-webapp01/BOSForms/Agenda/2014Files/0108/0.0_Agenda.htm (2 of 3) [10/5/2020 4:52:55 PM]
Tentative
CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP TO SPEAK AT PUBLIC HEARINGS ONLY
Return to Top of Agenda
Return to Board of Supervisors Home Page
Return to County Home Page
file:////coba-webapp01/BOSForms/Agenda/2014Files/0108/0.0_Agenda.htm (3 of 3) [10/5/2020 4:52:55 PM]
COUNTY OF ALBEMARLE
MEMORANDUM
TO: Members of the Board of Supervisors
FROM: Ella W. Jordan, CMC, Clerk
DATE: December 27, 2013
RE: Agenda for Annual (Organizational) Meeting of January 8, 2014
Agenda Item No. 6. The Code of Virginia, in Section 15.2-1538, states that "The governing body of
every locality in this Commonwealth shall appoint a qualified person, who shall not be a member of the
governing body, to record the official actions of such governing body.” Ella W. Jordan expresses a desire
to be reappointed as Clerk, and Travis O. Morris desires to be reappointed as Senior Deputy Clerk .
These positions are reappointed annually.
__________
Agenda Item No. 7. Board 2014 Calendar:
a.