HomeMy WebLinkAbout2014-1-08Tentative
[…] DATE: December 27, 2013
RE: Agenda for Annual (Organizational) Meeting of January 8, 2014
Agenda Item No. 6. The Code of Virginia, in Section 15.2-1538, states that "The governing body of
every locality in this Commonwealth shall appoint a qualified person, who shall not be a member of the
governing body, to record the official actions of such governing body.” Ella W. Jordan expresses a desire
to be reappointed as Clerk, and Travis O. Morris desires to be reappointed as Senior Deputy Clerk .
These positions are reappointed annually.
__________
Agenda Item No. 7. Board 2014 Calendar:
a. Section 15.2-1416 of the Code states that "The days, times and places of regular meetings to be
held during the ensuing months shall be established at the first meeting which meeting may be
referred to as the annual or organizational meeting; however, if the governing body subsequently
prescribes any ... day or time other than that initially established, as a meeting day, place or time,
the governing body shall pass a resolution as to such future meeting day, place or time. The
governing body shall cause a copy of such resolution to be posted on the door of the courthouse
or the initial public meeting place and inserted in a newspaper having general circulation in the
county or municipality at least seven days prior to the first such meeting at such other day, place
or time...."
Should the Board wish to continue with the schedule adopted last year for its regular meetings,
the Board needs to adopt a motion to set the meeting times, dates and places for Calendar Year
2013 as follows: first Wednesday of the month - 9:00 a.m., and the second Wednesday of the