HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011-5-11Tentative
[…] and are governed by state law.
In November 2010, Virginia voters approved an amendment to the Virginia Constitution eliminating state-mandated
caps on eligible applicants’ income and net worth. Virginia Constitution Article X, Section 6(b) now provides in part: “A
local governing body may be authorized to establish either income or financial worth limitations, or both, in order to
qualify for such relief.” The 2011 Virginia General Assembly subsequently passed House Bill 2278 on March 24, 2011
to give effect to this Constitutional amendment by amending Virginia Code § 58.1-3212. Like the Constitutional
amendment itself, Virginia Code § 58.1-3212 now authorizes local governing bodies “to establish by ordinance net
financial worth or annual income limitations as a condition of eligibility for any exemption or deferral of tax allowed
pursuant to this article.” At this time, County staff is not recommending any changes to the dollar amounts of the net
financial worth or annual income limitations set under the existing County ordinance.
However, Virginia Code § 58.1-3212 also goes beyond the Constitutional amendment by mandating what exac tly can
(and cannot) be considered as part of an applicant’s net financial worth or annual income. In certain respects,
described in more detail below, these new state standards differ from the existing County ordinance. Therefore, an
ordinance amendment is needed not to change the dollar amounts (as allowed), but to conform the existing County
ordinance to new state definitions of net financial worth and annual income.
Finally, Virginia Code § 58.1-3212 now enables localities to “exempt or defer the real property taxes of the qualifying
dwelling and the land, not exceeding ten acres, upon which it is situated.” Though County Code § 15-705 currently
provides a percentage reduction, applied to an applicant’s entire bill; the new state statute provides for exemption over
a defined part of a property, rather than a percentage of a tax bill. Staff is proposing that the exemption apply to the
maximum ten acres permitted by state law.
DISCUSSION:
Staff has prepared an ordinance to amend County Code § 15-702 and § 15-705 as follows:
Definition of Income – The County’s existing definition of “total combined income” in County Code § 15-
702(10) largely parallels the new criteria of Virginia Code § 58.1-3212, with two exceptions:
o Virginia Code § 58.1-3212 now gives localities the option of including the income of “nonrelatives of
the owner who live in the dwelling except for bona fide tenants or bona fide paid caregivers of the
owner.” Non relative income contributes to the household income available to the owner. Because
the County Code does not currently include the income of those residents, staff recommends that this
provision be added in the proposed ordinance amendment.
o Virginia Code § 58.1-3212 now provides, “Income shall include only those sources of gross income
that are subject to tax under federal income tax laws, regulations, rules, or policies.” Because the
AGENDA TITLE: Real Estate Tax Exemption For Certain Elderly and Disabled Persons
May 11, 2011
Page 2
County Code currently has no comparable provision, that provision has been added in the proposed
ordinance amendment.