HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011-5-11Tentative
[…] 15-702(4) likewise differs from the new criteria of Virginia Code § 58.1-3212 in two notable respects:
o Virginia Code § 58.1-3212 fixes “December 31 of the immediately preceding calendar year” as the
valuation date for purposes of net worth.
o While County Code § 15-702(4) includes the net worth of “the owner’s relatives living in the dwelling,”
Virginia Code § 58.1-3212 does not; the existing County provision including the resident relatives’ net
worth as part of the applicant’s net worth has been removed in the proposed ordinance amendment.
Exemption – County Code § 15-705 currently sets a matrix of percentages by which an owner’s tax liability is
reduced.
o Virginia Code § 58.1-3212 now provides that localities “may exempt or defer the real property taxes of
the qualifying dwelling and the land, not exceeding ten acres, upon which it is situated.” As described
above, the County Code provision has been changed to parallel the state provision in the proposed
ordinance amendment so that taxes are not exempted on the property in excess of ten acres.