HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011-6-01Tentative
[…] Signature
Kindly mail the letter to RRBC (706 Forest Street, Suite G, Charlottesville, VA 22903] by
Friday, May 27, 2011. You do not need to send the letter to NFWF. RRBC will retain the
original at our office. [All proposal documents are submitted by RRBC online to NFWF.]
COUNTY OF ALBEMARLE
Department of Community Development
401 McIntire Road, North Wing
Charlottesville, Virginia 22902-4596
Phone (434) 296-5832 Fax (434) 972-4126
MEMORANDUM
To: Planning Commission
From: V. Wayne Cilimberg, Secretary to Planning Commission
Date: April 19, 2011
Re: 2010 Planning Commission Annual Report
Section 15.2-2221 of the Code of Virginia says that, among its duties, the Planning Commission
shall, “5. Make . . . an annual report to the governing body concerning the operation of the
commission and the status of planning within its jurisdiction.” Attached you will find a report
summarizing the activities of the commission in 2010. I am providing this report for your
information and acceptance before forwarding the report to the Board of Supervisors as specified
in the Code of Virginia. Hopefully you will find this information of interest and I am more than
happy to answer any particular questions you might have.
2010 ANNUAL REPORT
ALBEMARLE COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION
Section 15.2-2221 of the Code of Virginia stipulates that the local Planning Commission shall “make . . .
an annual report to the governing body concerning the operation of the Commission and the status of
planning within the jurisdiction”. This report is a brief summary of the Albemarle County Planning
Commission’s membership and activity during 2010.
COMMISSION MEMBERSHIP
COMMISSIONER DISTRICT SERVED
Russell (Mac) Lafferty Jack Jouett 1/10 - 12/31/10
Don Franco Rio 3/4/09 - 12/31/10