HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015-4-01Tentative
[…] Virginia Department of Transportation (VDOT) staff and various County staff have worked with Fontana Owners
Association, Inc. (FOAI) since 2008 in an effort to evaluate and resolve speeding issues in the subdivision, and have
recently established a list of actions to pursue, including requesting that VDOT install signs on Fontana Drive (Route
1765), Verona Drive (Route 1771) and Olympia Drive (Route 1770) alerting motorists that there will be a fine of up to
$200 for exceeding the established speed limit pursuant to Virginia Code § 46.2-878.2.
Virginia Code § 46.2-878.2 (see Attachment A) provides that “Operation of any motor vehicle in excess of a maximum
speed limit established for a highway in a residence district of a county, city, or town, when indicated by appropriately
placed signs displaying the maximum speed limit and the penalty for violations, shall be unlawful and constitute a traffic
infraction punishable by a fine of $200, in addition to other penalties provided by law.”
It is the Commonwealth Transportation Board’s policy (Attachment A) that VDOT, upon a formal request from the local
governing body, will install signs on local residential streets, collector streets, and minor arterial streets with a posted