Code Ann, § 15.2-2286(A)(4). Therefore the applicant's request for relief by the governing body is not permitted by statute. A Virginia Circuit Court so ruled on the application of a similar ordinance in Blakeley, et al v. Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County, Virginia, 2011 Va. Cir. LEXIS 62 (Fairfax County Apr. 12, 2011). Virginia Code § 15.2-2286(A)(1) empowers the County to enact zoning ordinances for granting both special exceptions and variances. "A zoning ordinance may include, among other things, reasonable regulations and provisions ... [for variances or special exceptions, as defined in § 15.2-2201, to the general regulations in any district." Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2286(Axl ).