HomeMy WebLinkAboutSUB202100035 Action Letter 2021-03-04or ALg Christopher Perez
[…] If you are a
client, you should maintam this email's contents m confidence to preserve its protected status. Tbank you.
On Wed, Feb 3, 2021 at 9:46 AM Howard -cooper, Wendy <wendy.howard-cooper(o)dcr.virginia.gov>
wrote:
All,
Based on the existing DBIZ, existing conditions identifiable through GIS, and proposed
development, DCR has consistently stated this dam, currently rated as significant hazard, would
require spillway upgrades to meet high hazard dam spillway requirements.
As you have indicated, Virginia Code § 15.2-2243.1 states "If the Department of Conservation and
Recreation detcmunes that a plan of development proposed by a developer or subdivider is wholly or
partially within a dam break inundation zone and would change the spillway design flood standards of
an im oonding structure pursuant to § 10.1-606.3, a locality shall require, prior to its final approval of
a subdivision or development, that a developer or subdivider of land submit an engineering study ..."
Absent a new study demonstrating impacts of structures that now exist, the impact of fill on the
existing maps, and the proposed development, DCR cannot make any other determination. DCR
has recommended the locality obtain a new study to assess all risks related to this impounding