HomeMy WebLinkAbout03 10 2015 PC MinutesAlbemarle County Planning Commission
[…] Virginia. n • / /
V. Wayne C#nberg, Secretary
(Recorded and transcribed by Sharon C. Taylor, Clerk to Planning Commission & P'Panpa dg Boards)
ALBEMARLE COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION - MARCH 10, 2015 21
FINAL MINUTES
COUNTY OF ALBEMARLE
Department of Community Development
401 McIntire Road, North Wing
Charlottesville, Virginia 22902-4596
Phone (434) 296-5832 Fax (434) 972-4126
MEMORANDUM
To: Planning Commission
From: V. Wayne Cilimberg, Secretary to Planning Commission
Date: March 10, 2015
Re: 2014 Planning Commission Annual Report
Section 15.2-2221 of the Code of Virginia says that, among its duties, the Planning Commission shall, "5.
Make ... an annual report to the governing body concerning the operation of the commission and the
status of planning within its jurisdiction." Attached you will find a report summarizing the activities of
the commission in 2014. 1 am providing this report for your information and acceptance before
forwarding the report to the Board of Supervisors as specified in the Code of Virginia. Hopefully you will
find this information of interest and I am more than happy to answer any particular questions you might
have.
cm
2014 ANNUAL REPORT
ALBEMARLE COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION
Section 15.2-2221 of the Code of Virginia stipulates that the local Planning Commission shall "make ...
an annual report to the governing body concerning the operation of the Commission and the status of
planning within the jurisdiction". This report is a brief summary of the Albemarle County Planning
Commission's membership and activity during 2014.
COMMISSION MEMBERSHIP
COMMISSIONER
Russell (Mac) Lafferty, Vice -Chair
DISTRICTaflPOINTMENT
Jack Jouett
Rio
Rivanna
Samuel Miller1/17
Scottsville
White Hall