HomeMy WebLinkAboutVA200000003 Review Comments 2000-03-07 STAFF PERSON: Jan Sprinkle
[…] RELEVANT HISTORY: None.
PROPERTY DESCRIPTION AND QUALIFYING CONDITIONS: Mrs. Voshell and
Mrs. Colmenares inherited this parcel from their father's estate in 1985. He had owned
the property since at least 1967, which is prior to Albemarle County's first zoning
ordinance. The lot is nonconforming due to its small size of only about one acre and to
the current building site requirement. Section 4.2.2 requires a building site of 30,000
square feet with adequate area for the location of two septic drainfields as approved by
the Virginia Department of Health in accordance with Section 4.1.6.
The Code of Virginia, Section 15.2-2309 states that the Board of Zoning Appeals can
authorize a variance as follows: "When a property owner can show that his property was
acquired in good faith and where, by reason of the exceptional narrowness,
shallowness, size or shape of a specific piece of property at the time of the effective
date of this ordinance, or where, by reason of exceptional topographic conditions or
other extraordinary situation or condition of such piece of property . . . the strict
application of the terms of this ordinance would effectively prohibit or unreasonably
Variance Report, VA 2000-03 2 March 7, 2000
restrict the use of the property or where the board is satisfied, upon the evidence heard
by it, that the granting of such variance will alleviate a clearly demonstrable hardship
approaching confiscation, as distinguished from a special privilege or convenience
sought by the applicant, provided that all variances shall be in harmony with the
intended spirit and purpose of this ordinance." In addition to being smaller than the
minimum allowed in the district, the property is also restricted by topographic conditions.
From the road, the first 75± feet back is an area of about 10 to 15% slope. Beyond that,