Address 690 Berkmar Circle City Charlottesville State VA Zip Daytime Phone( ) 242-3527 Fax#( ) E-mail george@insignia-va.com County of Albemarle Department of Community Development 401 McIntire Road Charlottesville,VA 22902 Voice: (434)296-5832 Fax: (434)972-4126 Zoning Map Amendment Application Revised 11/02/2015 Page 1 of 4 Section 15.2-2284 the Code of Virginia states that, "Zoning ordinances and districts shall be drawn and applied with reasonable consideration for the existing use and character of property,the comprehensive plan,the suitability of property for various uses,the trends of growth or change, the current and future requirements of the community as to land for various purposes as determined by population and economic studies and other studies,the transportation requirements of the community,the requirements for airports,