The discharge to surface waters occurred on August 5, 2019. The notification identified approximately 300 linear feet of stream channel impacts. Removal of sediment from the stream channel and restoration of controls at the Site began immediately upon discovery. 13. On August 27, 2019, DEQ staff conducted a stormwater and Virginia Water Protection program inspection at the Site, and observed the stream channel that received the discharge of measureable sediment from the Site. No additional restoration measures were necessary. Va. Code § 62.1-44.15:20(A) states that: "Except in compliance with an individual or general Virginia Water Protection Permit issued in accordance with this article, it shall be unlawful to: (1) Excavate in a wetland; (2) On or after October 1, 2001, conduct the following in a wetland: (a) New activities to cause draining that significantly alters or degrades existing wetland acreage or functions; (b) Filling or dumping; (c) Permanent flooding or impounding; or (d) New activities that cause significant alteration or degradation of existing wetland acreage or functions; or (3) Alter the physical, chemical, or biological properties of state waters and make them detrimental to the public health, animal or aquatic life, or to the uses of such waters for domestic or industrial consumption, or for recreation, or for other uses unless authorized by a certificate issued by the Board." 9 VAC 25-210-50(A) states that: "Except in compliance with a VWP permit, unless the activity is otherwise exempted or excluded, no person shall dredge, fill, or discharge any pollutant into, or adjacent to surface waters; withdraw surface water; otherwise alter the physical, chemical, or