Const. art. XI, § 1, which states that it is the Commonwealth's policy to protect its atmosphere, lands, and waters from pollution, impairment, or destruction, for the benefit, enjoyment, and general welfare of the people of the Commonwealth. The Virginia Act, which provides for the conveyance of conservation easements in perpetuity to a private charitable organization such as Grantee for the purposes noted above. The United States Farmland Protection Policy Act, 7 U.S.C. § 4201, the purpose of which is to "minimize the extent to which Federal programs and policies contribute to the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses and to assure that Federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be compatible with State, unit of local government and private programs and policies to protect farmland." Va.