HomeMy WebLinkAboutSDP202200040 Easements 2022-06-06VIRGINIA LAND RECORD COVER SHEET
[…] furtherance of and will serve clearly delineated federal, regional, state and local conservation
policies, as set forth in:
Va. Const. art. XI, § 1, which states that it is the Commonwealth's policy to protect its
atmosphere, lands, and waters from pollution, impairment, or destruction, for the benefit,
enjoyment, and general welfare of the people of the Commonwealth.
The Virginia Act, which provides for the conveyance of conservation easements in
perpetuity to a private charitable organization such as Grantee for the purposes noted
above.
The United States Farmland Protection Policy Act, 7 U.S.C. § 4201, the purpose of which
is to "minimize the extent to which Federal programs and policies contribute to the
unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses and to assure
that Federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be
compatible with State, unit of local government and private programs and policies to
protect farmland."
Va. Code §§ 10.1-1800 et seq., which declares it to be the public policy of the
Commonwealth to encourage the preservation of open space land and which establishes an
Open Space Land Preservation Trust Fund enabling a foundation and regional advisory