If an initial site plan is disapproved by the agent, the commission or the board of supervisors, the developer may appeal the disapproval to the circuit court as provided in Virginia Code 5 15.2-2260(E). No developer is required to appeal the disapproval of die plan under subsection (a) before appealing it to the circuit court. [emphasis added]" Notably, no right of appeal is provided for any party other than die developer. This provision is consistent with die state enabling authority on initial site plans found in Virginia Code § 15.2-2260(E): "If a commission or other agent disapproves a preliminary subdivision plat and the subdivider contends that the disapproval was not properly based on the ordinance applicable thereto, or was arbitrary or capricious, he may appeal to the circuit court having jurisdiction of such land and die court shall hear and determine die case as soon as may be, provided that his appeal is filed with the circuit court within 60 days of the written disapproval by die commission or other agent. [emphasis added]" As noted by Robert Jackson Allen in Nothing in My Back Yard? The Case Against EApanding Third-Party Rights to Challenge Local Land Use Decisions in Virginia, 39 Envth. L. Rep.