HomeMy WebLinkAbout03 192019 PC Minutes
[…] He said charts and infographics would have
his organization’s attention. Mr. Williamson said that at first, he was thrilled to see the depth
and the breadth of the 2018 Planning Commission Annual Report, and that was when the movie
“Shrek” came to mind. He said that was when the organization began to peel away the data
layers and the more he enjoyed the data, the more he concerned he became about the
inclusion of expansion of data in the Planning Commission’s report.
Mr. Williamson said the charge for the production of an annual report comes from the Code of
Virginia, specifically Section 15.2-2221, which states the Commission is to “make
recommendations and an annual report to the governing body concerning the operation of the
commission and the status of planning within its jurisdiction.” Mr. Williamson said most
jurisdictions produced short reports that were less than five pages long that noted the number
of meetings held, the recommendations that had been made on various applications, and how