HomeMy WebLinkAboutFinal PC Minutes 12172024ALBEMARLE COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] parcels to remain in the district which were being removed because they had no development
rights. He said that by eliminating the development right requirement and allowing parcels to enter
the district, it would avoid the "bad actor" risk that drove the initial concerns.
ALBEMARLE COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION
FINAL MINUTES - DECEMBER 17, 2024
76
Mr. Van Roijen said he also questioned the appropriateness and legality of efforts to dismantle
the AFDs, given County Code's liberal interpretation, as stated in Chapter 3, and Virginia Code §
15.2-4312(c), which stated, "it shall be the policy of all agencies in the Commonwealth to
encourage the maintenance of Agricultural-Forestal districts and all administrative regulations and
procedures of such agencies shall be modified to this end."
Mr. Van Roijen said that he believed the County should maintain policies that were consistent
with state and County Code, and which aligned with the comprehensive plan and the recently
reintroduced Agricultural-Forestal Chapter. He said that changes to County policy should be