HomeMy WebLinkAboutZMA200400007 Action Letter 2009-03-20� GF AL
[…] Although the heading of Proffer 2 is "Affordable Housing," it cannot expand the requirements of Proffer
2.2. As a general rule of statutory construction, substantive meaning should not be accorded to the heading or
title of a section. Foster v. Commonwealth, 271 Va. 902 (2006). This general rule is codified in Albemarle
County Code § 1-103, which provides that the "catchlines of the several sections of this Code are intended as
mere catchwords, to indicate the contents of the section, and shall not be deemed or taken ... as any part of the
section ..." Albemarle County Code § 1-103 is modeled after Virginia Code § 1-217, which provides that the
"headlines of the sections ... are intended as mere catchwords to indicate the contents of the sections and do not
constitute part of the act of the General Assembly."
County staff recognized that the heading for Proffer 2 (originally, Proffer 3), was a misstatement of the
contents of the proffer. Greg Kamptner stated in his comments to the proffers on June 17, 2005, July 28, 2005