Despite the current zoning ordinance, in his Notice of Appeal dated June 5, 2009, Mr. Crews essentially asserts that the structure existed prior to the zoning ordinance(s) it violated, and therefore was grandfathered as a legal non -conformity. As a general rule, uses or structures that exist prior to the zoning ordinance(s) they violate are allowed to continue as legal non -conformities, provided they continue uninterrupted, and are not abandoned for a defined period, generally two years. In fact, Virginia Code § 15.2-2307 provides in part that unless a building damaged or destroyed by a natural disaster or other act of God "is repaired, rebuilt or replaced within two years of the date of the natural disaster or other act of God, such building shall only be repaired, rebuilt or replaced in accordance with the provisions of the zoning ordinance of the locality." As indicated elsewhere, the prior structure on this property had been vacant for decades, well over the two-year standard provided here. In addition, special standards apply to non -conformities in the Flood Hazard Overlay District.