The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Franklin P. Micciche 2972 Cove Trace Charlottesville, VA 22911 Dear Mr. Micciche: At the Board of Supervisors meeting held on May 15, 2002, you were appointed as the Rivanna Magisterial District representative to the Board of Equalization, with term to run from May 15, 2002 through December 31, 2002. At that time you will be eligible for reappointment. Duties of this Board are set out in the Code of Virginia, Chapter 32, Article 14, §§ 58.1-3370 through 58.1-3389. The duties are more specifically set out in § 58.1-3379 and read as follows: "The Board shall hear and give consideration to such complaints and equalize such assessments and shall, moreover, be charged with the especial duty of increasing as well as decreasing assessments, whether specific complaint be laid or not, if in its judgment, the same be necessary to equalize and accomplish the end that the burden of taxation shall rest equally upon on all citizens of such county or city. The (Director of Finance) of such county ... shall, when requested .... call the attention of the board to such inequalities in real estate assessments in his county or city as may be known to him.