HomeMy WebLinkAbout1993-08-11
[…] As stated previously, the bridge will have a facade to
reduce the potential negative impact of the bridge.
The only portion of~he bridge within the floodplain
will be the support pillars. The proposed area of
earth disturbance is minimal and no disturbance of the
streambed is proposed.
(g) and such bridge or other structure shall comply with
all applicable state and federal law including, but not
limited to, Chapters 3.5, 7, 8, 9 and 20 of Title 62.1
of the Code of virginia (1950), as amended, to the
extent that any or all of the same may be applicable in
a particular case.
Section 62.1-194.2 of the Code of Virginia states in
part that it shall be unlawful for any person to "make
or cause to be made any obstruction which exists for
more than a week (excepting a lawfully constructed dam)
in, under, over or across any river, creek, stream, or
swamp so as to obstruct the free passage of boats,
canoes, or other floating vessels, or fish in such
waters". Recommended Condition 2 addresses this issue
by requiring "County Engineer approval of bridge
modification consistent with Section 62.1-194.2 of the
Code of Virginia, if necessary". Extensive discussion
of the relationship of canoeing and the proposed bridge