HomeMy WebLinkAboutZTA201300001 Correspondence 2008-04-17 COUNTY OF ALBEMARLE
[…] could challenge the validity of a locality's wireless regulations under 47 U.S.C. § 253, entitled"Removal of
Barriers to Entry."47 U.S.C. § 253 is broader in scope than 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(7)and applies to not only
wireless providers,but other communications providers as well. The Fourth Circuit,whose jurisdiction includes
Virginia, has not considered the applicability of 47 U.S.C. § 253 to wireless telecommunications. However,the
Sprint case is, at the very least, a cautionary tale for Virginia localities about the possible consequences of over-
regulation. 47 U.S.C. § 253(a)states:
(a) In general. No State or local statute or regulation, or other State or local legal requirement,
may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate
or intrastate telecommunications service.
In Sprint,the county's challenged wireless telecommunications ordinance established a four-tier system
for granting discretionary wireless permits. Sprint alleged that the ordinance was so"onerous"as to effectively
prohibit the provision of telecommunication services.