HomeMy WebLinkAbout1973-07-197-19-73
[…] As noted in the agreement, the City will be responsible for reim-
bursing the County's share upon satisfactory completion of the study.
With best regards,
Sincerely,
H.G. Blundon, Director
Programming and Planning~
6 TttIS AGREEMENT made this da~ of in the year
nineteen hundred and seventy-three by and between the Commonwealth of Virginia,
Department of Highways, hereinafter called the DEPARTMENT and the City of
Charlottesville, hereinafter called the CITY.
WITNESSETH that the DEPARTMENT and the CITY will cooperate in a mass Transit
technical study under the provisions set forth in Section 33.1-46.1 of the Code
of Virginia, as amended in 1972, and which reads in part as follows'
"In allocating highway funds in urban corridors the State Highway
Commission may use such funds for highway aid to mass::transit facilities
when such use will best accomplish the purpose of serving the transportation
needs of the greatest number of people. The Commission may at its dis-
cretion contract with the governing bodies comprising a transportation
district, or in its discretion, other local governing bodies, for The
accomplishment of a project to which funds have been allocated under the
provisions of this section. ."
7-19-73
NOW THEREFORE, the DEPARTMENT and the CITY do hereby agree as follows-
The CITY will employ the services of a consulting firm to conduct a MASS
TRANSIT TECHNICAL STUDY encompassing the CITY and the adjacent urbanized portion