The vested rights act hamstrings local government even when it becomes necessary in the future to change the land use regulations. Compare that to the existing laws that protect certain land use approvals from certain changes inthe law, while permitting localities to make necessary changes Section 15.2-2261(C) protects recorded plats and final site plans for five years "unless the change or amendment is required to comply with state law or there has been a mistake, fraud or a change in circumstances substantially affecting the public health, safety or welfare." By the same token, Sections 15.2-2297(B), 15.2-229803) and 15.2- 2303(B) protect certain aspects of a proposed development with "substantial" proffers "unless there has been mistake, fiauc[ or a change in circumstances substantially affecting the public health, safety or welfare." By amending the second sentence in the first paragraph of the act. the attached draf~ bill would give localities the necessary flexibility to change the law when there has been mistake, fraud or a change in circumstances substantially affecting the public health, safety or welfare, the need for