HomeMy WebLinkAbout1998-09-16 FINAL
[…] suitable s'ite for a reserve drainfield. The Planning Commission recommended approval of SP 98-40, with the revised conditions
to include resolution of the sewage problem prior to issuance of a building permit. Since the Planning Commission's action, the
owner of the adjacent treatment facility [Crossroads Country Store] has agreed to allow the applicant to connect should the
existing septic system fail.
Section 15.2-2130 of the State Code of Virginia (Attachment A) addresses the extension of sewage system service from an
existing facility and references Section 15.2-2126 for procedure. Section 15.2-2126 of the State Code of Virginia requires any
person(s) proposing to establish an extension of any existing system must "notify in writing the governing body of the county..,
and shall appear at a regular meeting thereof and notify such governing body in person" (Attachment B). The applicant's
notification is attached as a draft copy of the appropriate agreements (Attachment C). This draft has been reviewed by the
County Attorney and has been recommended for approval with minor moditications. The final agreement will have to be signed