Perkins /EWC Printed on recycled paper COPY COUNTY OF ALBEMARLE Office of Board of Supervisors 401 Mclntire Road Charlottesville, Virginia 22902~4596 (804] 296-5843 FAX (804} 296-5800 September 11, 1996 Charles S. Martin Walter F. Perkins SaIly H. Thoma~ Mr. George A. Spry 2358 AUSEOn Drive CharloEtesville, VA 22911 Dear Mr. Spry: At the Board of Supervisors meeting hold on AUqUSE 14, 1996 you were appointed as a member of the Equalization Board for the calendar year 1996. Duties of this Board are see ouE in the Code of Virginia, Chapter 32, Article 14, Sections 58.1-3370 through 58.1-3389. The duties are more specifically set out in Section 58.1-3379 and read as follows: "The board shall hear and give consideration co such complaints and equalize such assessmenLs and shall, moro-over, be ch&rged with the especial duty of increasing as well as decreasing assess- ments, whether specific complaint be laid or not, if in its judgment, the same be necessary to equalize and accomplish the end that the burden of taxation shall rest equally upon all citizens of such county or city. The (Director of Finance) of such county .o. shall, when rec/~ested .... call the attention of the board to such inequalities in real estate assessments in his county or city as may be known to him.