YI!S NO County of A1belllD'le Department of BulIcIiIIa Code & ZoaiJlg Senlees 481 MeIatlre Road Cbarlottel'\'llle, VA 22902 Volee: (434) 296-5132 Fax: (434) 972-4126 12/1102 Page 1 of 3 7 Section 15.2-2284 oftbe Code of Virginia states that, ''Zoning o.rdina",..e8 and districts shall be drawn and applied with reasonable consideration for the existing use and character of property, the comprehensive plan. the suitability of property for various uses, the trends of growth or change, the current and future rcquimncnts of the community as to land for various purposes as determined by population and economic studies and other studies, the transportation requimncnts of the community, the requirements for airports,