HomeMy WebLinkAbout2004-08-04
[…] representatives, as of the day and year set forth above.
__________
Item 5.9. Devon Mobile Communications, L.P. proposed settlement.
It was noted in the Executive Summary that the County has been pursuing $502.36 in unpaid
personal property taxes from Devon Mobile Communications, L.P. for tax year 2003. Devon Mobile
Communications, L.P. currently is in bankruptcy proceedings, and is contesting the County’s tax claim.
Trhough its representative, Devon Mobile Communications, L.P. has offered to pay $250.00 in full
settlement of the County’s tax claim. Newly-enacted § 58.1-3994(B) now allows the
Virginia Code
Director of Finance to compromise and settle certain disputed tax assessments, with the consent of the
governing body or its designee. Before entering such a settlement, the Finance Director must
determine “that the collection of the entire amount due and owing is in substantial doubt and the best
interests of the locality will be served by such compromise.” In this case, the Finance Director concurs
in the County Attorney’s recommendation that the County accept this offer. Staff recommends that the
Board accept the compromise offer of Devon Mobile Communications, L.P. in full settlement of the