The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Ella W. Carey expresses a desire to be reappointed as Clerk and Laurie Hall being reappointed as Senior Deputy Clerk. The positions of Clerk and Deputy Clerk are reappointed each year. Agenda Item No. 7. Section 15.2-1416 of the Code states that "The days, times and places of regular meetings to be held during the ensuing months shall be established at the first meeting which meeting may be referred to as the annual or organizational meeting; however, if the governing body subsequently prescribes any ... day or time other than that initially established, as a meeting day, place or time, the governing body shall pass a resolution as to such future meeting day, place or time. The governing body shall cause a copy of such resolution to be posted on the door of the courthouse or the initial public meeting place and inserted in a newspaper having general circtdation in the county or municipality at least seven days prior to the first such meeting at such other day, place or time .... " Should the Board wish to continue with the schedule adopted last year for its regular meetings, the Board needs to adopt a motion to set the meeting times, dates and places for CalendarYear 1999 as follows: first Wednesday of the month - 9:00 a.m., second Wednesday of the month- 7:00 p.m.,