Code § 35.1-14, the Food Regulations do not apply to "I'armers selling their own farm -produced products directly to consumers for their personal use, whether such sales occur on such farmer's farm or at a farmers' market;' as provided for in Va. Code § 35.1-14.C. Roslyn proposes to serve its own farm -produced products on its own limn location directly to consumers for their personal use. This contemplated action falls within the language of Va. Code § 35.1-14.C. which is quoted above. Therefore, based on the information provided and the reasons described herein. Roslyn is not subject to the provisi ns of the Food Regulations gt this ,-.dme_This is based upon the representations made by Roslyn to date and is contingent upon Roslyn serving only its own farm -produced products on its own farm location directly to consumers for their personal use. If Roslyn operates contrary to this understanding, then a different determination may be made in the future. If you wish to challenge this determination, your written request for a hearing must be received in the office of the State Health Commissioner no later than 30 days from your receipt of this letter. You may address your request to Julie Henderson, Director, Division of Food and General Environmental Services, 109 Governor Street, Fifth Floor, Richmond, 23219. Sincerely, Denise Bonds, PH Director Thomas Jefferson Health District Cc: Allen Knapp, Director, VDH Office of Environmental Health Services Jack D. McClelland, EH Manager, TJHD Eric Myers, EH Supervisor, TJHD Archer Campbell, EH Technical Consultant, TJHD Code of Virginia Title 35.1. Hotels, Restaurants, Summer Camps, and Campgrounds Chapter 2. Regulations § 35.1-14. Regulations governing restaurants; advisory standards for exempt entities A. Regulations of the Board governing restaurants shall include but not be limited to the following subjects: (i) a procedure for obtaining a license; (ii) the safe and sanitary maintenance, storage, operation, and use of equipment; (iii) the sanitary maintenance and use of a restaurant's physical plant; (iv) the safe preparation, handling, protection, and preservation