By the above-recorded vote, the Board approved the minutes as read. __________ Item No. 7.2. Resolution to Fix Compensation for Albemarle County Service Authority Board Members. The following letter of request was received: “September 9, 2008 County of Albemarle Board of Supervisors c/o Mr. Robert Tucker, County Executive 401 McIntire Road Charlottesville, Virginia 22902 Re: Albemarle County Service Authority Board of Directors’ Compensation Dear Supervisors: The Virginia W ater & W aste Authorities Act, Virginia Code Section 15.2-5113 (C) states that “Board members shall receive such compensation as fixed by resolution of the governing body or bodies which are members of the authority, and shall be reimbursed for any actual expenses necessarily incurred in the performance of their duties.” The Albemarle County Service Authority’s (ACSA) By-Laws, Section 2-4 provides for “….a reasonable compensation for members of the Authority who are not County employees.”