Under the new legislation, Albemarle is now required to designate and spend any excess over two percent solely for tourism and travel, marketing of tourism or initiatives that, as determined after consultation with the local tourism industry organizations, attract travelers to the County and generate tourism revenues in the County. The proposed ordinance revises the transient occupancy tax provisions of the County Code. The proposed revision is required to comply with recent changes to state law. October 1, 2008 (Regular Day Meeting) (Page 46) Effective July 1, 2008, Virginia Code § 58.1-3819(A) included Albemarle among the 34 localities for which “any excess over two percent [of transient occupancy tax] shall be designated and spent solely for tourism and travel, marketing of tourism or initiatives that, as determined after consultation with the local tourism industry organizations, attract travelers to the locality and generate tourism revenues in the locality.” The new state law simply requires consultation with local tourism industry organizations regarding how best to spend certain tax revenues to attract travelers to the County and generate tourism revenues. It does not require approval by the tourism industry organizations.