Mr. Rooker had read his portion of the minutes of September 5, 2012, pages 32 (begin Item #12) – end, and found them to be in order with the exception of some typographical errors. Mr. Thomas had read the minutes of September 12, 2012 and found them to be in order. By the above-recorded vote, the Board approved the minutes as read. _____ Item No. 8.2. Appointment of Travis O. Morris as Senior Deputy Clerk. In a memorandum dated September 25, 2012, from Ms. Ella W. Jordan, Clerk, it states that the Code of Virginia, in Section 15.2-1538, states that "The governing body of every locality in this Commonwealth shall appoint a qualified person, who shall not be a member of the governing body, to record the official actions of such governing body.” Travis Morris has successfully completed his probation and is eligible for appointment as Senior Deputy Clerk. This position is reappointed annually. October 3, 2012 (Regular Day Meeting) (Page 9) (Discussion: Mr. Dumler commented that he is happy that Mr.