The enabling authority under which the County currently regulates inoperable vehicles under its police powers is Virginia Code § 15.2-904. Section 15.2-904 allows an unlimited number of inoperable vehicles to be stored on private property outside of a fully enclosed building or structure provided that the vehicles are shielded or screened from view. Section 15.2-904 also allows localities to limit the number of inoperable vehicles stored outside that are shielded or screened from view by covers. Virginia Code § 15.2-905 provides broader enabling authority to 17 localities (12 cities and 5 counties). Section 15.2-905 enables localities to “limit the number of inoperable motor vehicles which any person may keep outside of a fully enclosed building or structure,” even if the vehicles are shielded or screened from view by covers or any other means.