Resolution supporting the “First Day Introduction Requirement”. By the above-recorded vote, the Board adopted the following resolution: RESOLUTION SUPPORTING THE FIRST DAY INTRODUCTION REQUIREMENT FOR BILLS WITH LOCAL FISCAL IMPACTS IN THE VIRGINIA GENERAL ASSEMBLY (“THE FIRST DAY INTRODUCTION REQUIREMENT”) WHEREAS, many local governing bodies in the Commonwealth of Virginia have expressed increasing concern about the impact of state mandates and cost shifting upon localities; and WHEREAS, Section 30-19.03 of the Code of Virginia states that the Commission on Local Government shall prepare and publish a statement of fiscal impact for “any bill requiring a net additional expenditure by any county, city, or town, or … any bill requiring a net reduction of revenues by any county, city, or town, filed during any session of the General Assembly”; and WHEREAS, numerous bills fitting such criteria have been submitted to and completed the legislative process without review for local fiscal impacts due to limited time and resources available to review such bills during the General Assembly session; and WHEREAS, it is further recognized that